• New!

IMF204-2F 4-port RS-485 to 2-port Fiber Converter, SC connection, single mode

In stock (4 items available)
  • Weight
    0.6 kg
  • SKU
    TOD-070

IMF204-2F is a high-performance unmanaged ring network serial to fiber MODEM designed for industrial application. It supports mutual point-to-point backups of two fiber ports or ring network redundancy of multiple devices. It provides 4 RS-485 serial ports and 2 fiber ports

Buy more for less:
Quantity ex GST incl GST Saving
1-4 items $365.21 / each N/A  
5-9 items $328.70 / each N/A save 10%
10 or more items $310.43 / each N/A save 15%
  • $365.21
Qty:  

Please note these converters are sold individually. Two converters are required to form an end-to-end link.

IMF204-2F is a high-performance unmanaged ring network serial to fiber MODEM designed for industrial application. It supports mutual point-to-point backups of two fiber ports or ring network redundancy of multiple devices. It provides 4 RS-485 serial ports and 2 fiber ports, and adopts wall mounting, which can meet the requirements of different scenes.

DIP switch could implement master-slave configuration of devices. Hardware adopts fanless, low power consumption, wide temperature and voltage design and has passed rigorous industrial standard tests, which can suit for the industrial scene environment with harsh requirements for EMC. It can be widely used in power distribution automation, industrial automation, transportation and telecom, etc. 

This product is a single converter. Two are required to create an end-to-end link.

  • 4 Port RS485 interface
  • Auto sense serial signal rate, zero delay automatic transmit
  • 100 Mbps the highest rate
  • Up to 20 km fiber communication distance with single-mode fibers
  •  Dual SC Connector
  • Power supply: 12~48VDC 
  • Power Consumption: 2.9 W@24VDC
  • Standard: RS-485
  • RS-485 Ports: 4
  • RS-485 Connections: D+, D-, Gnd
  • Connection type: Pluggable screw terminals
  • Baud rate:  0-115200bps
  • RS-485 Direction Control: Automatic
  • Interface Protection:1.5 kV
  • Fiber Transmission mode: Single-mode 20km
  • Wavelength:1310 nm or 1550nm
  • Fiber Transmission Speed: 100Mbps
  • Fiber Connections: In, Out
  • Connector Type: Dual SC connector
  • Power Connectors: Pluggable screw terminals
  • Working Temperature: -10 to 70 °C
  • Storage Temperature: -10 to 70 °C
  • Working Humidity: 5% to 95%
  • Dimensions:  200mm×35mm×120mm 
  • Case: Steel

Faulty Goods and Warranty

Where such goods have been supplied we undertake to repair or replace them as quickly as possible.Prior to returning faulty items, please contact us with a description of the fault as one of our engineers might be able to assist you by resolving the issue over the phone.
A Warranty form must be filled out and returned with any goods.

Our standard warranty period is 12 months from the date of purchase unless stated otherwise.

Other warranty periods:

Labjack Products: 5 Years
Atop Products: 3 Years
MeanWell Products: 3 Years
Terracom Products: 3 Years

Warranty is subject to us being satisfied that a defect was caused by defective workmanship or materials and was not caused by or was not substantially contributed to by other factors beyond our control including incorrect installation, alterations or modifications of the product not recommended by the manufacturer.

Returns Policy

If you are dissatisfied with our goods you may return them within 14 days of the dispatch date. Contact us for an authorisation and we will refund your purchase less shipping costs and restocking fees. All returned goods MUST be in AS NEW condition including ALL PACKAGING and DOCUMENTATION / MANUALS etc.

Please note:

  • The product returned will attract a 20% restocking fee.
  • The customer must pay the delivery costs.
  • Non standard, custom made or a specially manufactured or imported products are not returnable.
  • Semiconductors, books and software are not refundable

Full Terms and Conditions

By placing an order with Ocean Controls, you agree to be bound by our Terms and Conditions of Trade.

Related products

Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart